Château De Ramezay - Montréal, Québec
18T E 613009 N 5040495
Le château De Ramezay est un hôtel particulier érigé en 1705 et 1706 et reconstruit en 1756. Une annexe est ajoutée en 1903. Château De Ramezay is a mansion built in 1705 and 1706 and rebuilt in 1756. An annex was added in 1903.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le château De Ramezay est un hôtel particulier érigé en 1705 et 1706 et reconstruit en 1756. Une annexe est ajoutée en 1903. L'édifice en pierre, de plan en « L » et à un étage et demi, est coiffé d'un toit à deux versants droits percé de lucarnes à pignon. La façade principale est flanquée de murs coupe-feu. L'annexe érigée à l'extrémité présente en façade une tour à toit conique. Le château De Ramezay est situé sur un terrain accusant une légère pente, comportant des aménagements paysagers et délimité par un muret en pierre surmonté d'une clôture en fer. Il borde l'une des plus anciennes rues de Montréal, la rue Notre-Dame, dans l'arrondissement municipal de Ville-Marie de la ville de Montréal.

Heures et tarifs d'admission: (visit link)

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)

Voir Aussi: (visit link)

Translation from the above text:

Château De Ramezay is a mansion built in 1705 and 1706 and rebuilt in 1756. An annex was added in 1903. The stone building, L-shaped and one and a half storeys high, has a roof with two straight sides pierced with gable dormers. The main facade is flanked by fire walls. The annex erected at the end has a tower with a conical roof on the front. Château De Ramezay is located on a plot with a slight slope, comprising landscaping and delimited by a stone wall surmounted by an iron fence. It borders one of the oldest streets in Montreal, rue Notre-Dame, in the municipal district of Ville-Marie of the city of Montreal.

Hours and Admission Fees: (visit link)

Additional Information: (visit link)

See Also: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1705

Additional Dates of Construction:
1756 - 1903

Architectural Period/Style: Architecture Coloniale Française - French Colonial Architecture

Architect (if known): Pierre Couturier dit le Bourguignon et Tessier dit Lavigne

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Résidence de type Manoir- Manor type Residence

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Following the capitulation of Montréal, (During the American Invasion) Brigadier General Richard Montgomery makes the Château Ramezay his campaign headquarters. By occupying the place of residence of the political authorities of the Province of Québec, the invading troops appropriate one of the main symbols of British power.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Lieu historique national du Canada - Canadian National Historic Site

Main Material of Construction: Pierre et Bois - Stone and Wood

Private/Public Access: Public