Laurier House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446971 N 5030684
Laurier House is a gracious, three-storey residence executed in the Second Empire style. Laurier House was designated a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its long and close association with two Canadian prime ministers.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Laurier House is a gracious, three-storey residence executed in the Second Empire style. Solidly built of brick, its principal features are a mansard roof, semi-circular dormer windows, projecting bay windows and a generous, wrap-around verandah. Laurier House is set in a spacious garden. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Laurier House was designated a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its long and close association with two Canadian prime ministers and its important role in national affairs. As well, Laurier House is a good example of Second Empire design in its form, materials, and craftsmanship. Laurier House and its residential setting are an important element in the character of the Sandy Hill neighbourhood.

Key elements that define the heritage character of Laurier House should be respected.
-its Second Empire design, including its mansard roof, semi-circular dormers, projecting bays, solid bulk and asymmetrical massing;
-the varied selection and fine details of the materials with which it was built;
-the interior, which has retained a remarkably high degree of integrity since its occupancy by (Wilfrid Laurier) and (William Lyon Mackenzie) King.

Reference: (visit link)
Public/Private: Public