Garage Tudor Place - Washington, DC
18S E 321102 N 4308992
Garage, Tudor Place Mansion, Georgetown- In the 1800s, a barn stood to the right of the building you see today. The garage, the left hand portion of the building ahead, was built in 1913-1914 to house the family’s automobile.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Garage, Tudor Place Mansion, Georgetown- In the 1800s, a barn stood to the right of the building you see today. The garage, the left hand portion of the building ahead, was built in 1913-1914 to house the family’s automobile and to provide an apartment for the chauffeur. The last owner’s 1919 Pierce-Arrow still resides in the garage. The right hand side of the building was added in 1968 to house an artist’s studio and a bomb shelter for the last owner. Two small white buildings are, on the left, the restored Smokehouse, moved from its original location, and, on the right, a utility shed built by the last owner.

(Inscription under the image in the lower left)
Joe Little lived nearby and worked for the Peter family as a coachman driving horse drawn carriages and then as chauffeur of the family’s Pierce-Arrow cars in the 1920s.
(Inscription under the image in the upper right)
A barn housing cows, sheep, and other small farm animals was demolished to make way for a new garage built in 1914.
(Inscription under the image in the lower right)
Garage addition under construction, 1967.