Stari Most / Old Bridge - Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
The most famous sight of the city of Mostar in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

<BS >

"Razmišljati o Mostaru, a instinktivno ne zamisliti sliku prelijepog Starog mosta, gotovo je nemoguce, pogotovo znajuci da je ovo kameno remek djelo spomenik po kojem je grad i dobio ime i koji, simbolicno, u sebi nosi mnoga znacenja. Izgradnju mosta zapoceo je, u otomanskom periodu, turski arhitekt Hajrudin po nalogu sultana Sulejmana Velicanstvenog i završio nakon devet godina rada, 1566. godine. Odmah po rodenju, most postade tema mnogih lokalnih legendi, od kojih jedna kaže da je Hajrudin bio toliko tvrdoglav, da je tri dana i tri noci prestajao ispod konstrukcije mosta da bi dokaza koliko je most cvrst. I most je cvrsto stajao 427 godina, sve do 1993., tragicne godine, u kojoj bombardiranje mosta nije pretstavljalo samo strateški cilj vojne politike, nego i okrutan nacin da se pogodi u srce simbola ljepote i gradanskog jedinstva. Rad na rekonstrukciji mosta trajao je više godina i pretstavljao je ogroman poduhvat, jer je odluceno da se most obnovi tehnikama gradenja iz XVI vijeka, uz primjenu istog metoda spajanja i približnim rezovima kamena, da bi se dobile odredena nesavršenstva i jedinstvenost starog mosta. Kamen «Tenelija», svijetle boje, tonaliteta koji varira u zavisnosti od kolicine sunceve svjetlosti, vadio se iz istog kameno-loma iz kojeg je vaden kamen za izgradnju prvobitnog mosta, a pojedini «preživjeli» dijelovi Starog mosta ponovo su upotrebljeni za njegovu obnovu.Stari most povezuje dvije obale Neretve i nalazi se smješten izmedu dvaju kula: kule Tare i Herceguše s lijeve i Halebije s desne obale. Dug je 28,7m, širok 4,49m i karakterizira ga jedan kameni luk, koji se ljeti nalazi 21 m iznad nivoa vode. Ne treba propustiti takmicenje u skokovima sa Starog mosta,koje se od 1968. organizira u julu/srpnju svake godine, mada historijski izvori pominju da se sa njega skakalo još od vremena gradnje.

Mladi iz cijelog svijeta se okupe oko mosta radi ucešca u tom spektakularnom sportskom dogadaju. Ova manifestacija je zapocela od lokalnog rituala kojim oduvijek, svakog ljeta, mladici iz Kluba skakaca (cije sjedište se nalazi kod kule Halebije) dokazuju svoju muškost, bacajuci se u ledene vode Neretve: ovaj spektakl je zaista jedinstven, kompleksan i pobuduje emocije. Buran aplauz posmatraca, nakon što se sakupi odredena suma novca medu njima, i u tišini tipicnoj za izvodenje teškog zadatka, mladic skace sa najviše tacke na mostu; i tako tokom cijelog dana.Novi «Stari most» je zvanicno otvoren u julu/srpnju 2004., simbolizirajuci još jednom grad Mostar i njegovu želju za ponovnim radanjem na temeljima slavne prošlosti i najdražeg spomenika. U julu/srpnju 2005., Stari most i cijeli Stari grad uvršteni su u UNESCO-vu svjetsku kulturnu baštinu."

< EN >

"An almost instinctive image comes to mind when one thinks of Mostar and that is that of its splendid Old Bridge; it thereby follows that this stone masterpiece is the monument that has given its name to the city and which symbolizes its many signi?cances.It was built during the Ottoman period by the Turkish architect Hajrudin and commissioned by the sultan Soliman the Magni?cent; it was completed in 1566 after nine years’ work. Right from the start, the bridge became part of various local legends, one of which narrates the stubbornness of Hajrudin who stopped underneath it for three days and three nights in order to demonstrate its absolute solidity. And it remained so for 427 years, until 1993, the tragic year when the bombing of the bridge became not only a strategic, political and military objective but also the most vicious way to strike the heart of the town’s unity and beauty.The reconstruction of the Bridge lasted almost ten years and it was truly a notable enterprise for it was decided to use the same antique building techniques, dating back to the 16th century, as well as its original method of assembling the parts and with the stones cut in an approximate manner in order to recreate the imperfections and the uniqueness of the prior structure. The Tenelija stone, with its crystal clear and ever-changing tonalities according to the intensity of the sunrays, was extracted from the same quarry as the ? rst time and some of the surviving pieces from the old bridge were used again in its reconstruction.The Stari Most joins the two banks of the Neretva River together and is situated between the Herceguša and Tara Towers, on the left bank, and the Halebija on the right: it is 28.7 metre long, 4.49 metre wide and is characterized by a single stone arch which, in summer, stands 21 metres above the water. Something not to be missed is the exciting diving competition which, since 1968 every year in July, takes place from the bridge.

And, some historic sources con?rm that this has been common practice since the very construction of the bridge. Youngsters coming from all over the world meet here to participate in an impressive athletic event.The meeting takes its inspiration from a local ritual that has always taken place during summer, when the youth of the Diving Club (which has its headquarters nearby the Halebija Tower) show o? their own virility by leaping into the icy waters of the Neretva River: a unique spectacle with a complex and all-embracing ritual. Amidst the frenetic applauses of the crowd, these young men reach the highest point of the bridge; then, in the typical silence that precedes a tough trial, they jump o? in an exciting thrill, and this continues constantly all day long.The new Old Bridge of Mostar was o?cially inaugurated in July 2004 to symbolize, once again, the city of Mostar and its wish for its rebirth, based on its glorious past and around its most beloved monument. In July 2005, the Old Bridge and the entire old city became o? cially a part of the Cultural Heritage of the UNESCO."

Admission Prices:
Free