Frederick Riley - Scholar Green, Cheshire East, UK.
30U E 549231 N 5885216
A memorial stained glass window in memory of Frederick Riley located in the Parish Church of All Saints Odd Rode in the village of Scholar Green.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of All Saints Odd Rode is located on Church Lane in Scholar Green. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

All Saints' is an attractive rural church that was built in 1864. It is a Grade II* listed building that contains some fine architectural and decorative elements, which make it of considerable historical interest. The description of the Grade II* listed church by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The church was commissioned by Randle Wilbraham III of Rode Hall and designed by George Gilbert Scott. The foundation stone was laid in June 1863 and the builder was John Gallimore from Newcastle-under-Lyme. Stone was used from the quarries of Mow Cop and Kerridge at Macclesfield. Gallimore, who was also a joiner, made the timber roof, which Gilbert Scott likened to the ribs of a ship. He also made the pews to the architect’s design.
The family had worshipped at St Mary's Church, Astbury, but Randle III wanted to have a church in Odd Rode. He had previously bought an old chapel in the parish for the purpose, but this was too small, and in 1861 he commissioned Scott to design a new church. Building began in 1863, but Randle III died during the first year of construction, and the church was completed and paid for by his son, Randle Wilbraham IV. It cost nearly £5,914, and was dedicated in 1864. Source: (visit link)

All Saints' church and several of its stained-glass windows owe their existence to the Wilbraham family of Rode Hall, which is situated a few hundred yards to the west of the church.

The Riley Window at the back of the Church behind the font was installed in 1940 and is dedicated to the memory of the young soldier, Frederick Riley. He was a choirboy and server at All Saints before joining up to fight in the First World War. He was tragically killed in action in France on 1st July 1916, aged only 18years. The depiction of St. George and St. Joan movingly points to the significance of England and France during his short life.' (visit link)

Frederick Riley is not mentioned on the WW1 Memorial but is mentioned on a stained glass window in the church.

The memorial window is inscribed as follows;

'Remember
FREDERICK RILEY
Choir Boy and Server in this Church.
In Sanctuary and on Battlefield
GOD'S Faithful Servant.
Killed in Action in France
on 1st July, 1916, aged 18.
This window was given by the will of
Florence Jane Skardon
1940.'

Other inscriptions on the window;
Left - Saint George of England

Above -
Be thou faithful unto death and I will give thee a crown of life

Right - Saint Joan of Arc

"Pte. Frederick Riley (4447) 12th Battalion Regiment (The Rangers).

Frederick was born on the 10th October 1897, he was christened on the 10th November 1897 in Goldenhill, he was one of three children to Frederick and Clara Riley, and lived in Alsager. Frederick’s maternal Grandparents were James & Agnes Wearing, they lived in Tunstall, James Wearing was an Auctioneer / Estate Agent.
From the window in the church we can see Frederick used to be a choirboy at All Saints church.
There are no surviving service records for Frederick; from his medal index card we know he enlisted some time in 1915/16 and that he was awarded the Victory Medal and the British War Medal. Frederick was killed on the 1st July 1916, 1st day of the Battle of the Somme; he is buried in Gommecourt British Cemetery No2, Hebuterne.

The stained glass window was commissioned by Florence Jane Skardon (spinster) in 1940 she lived with Fredericks grandparents James & Agnes Wearing, Florence died in 1939." SOURCE: (visit link)

Location: The Parish Church of All Saints Odd Rode.