Goondiwindi War Memorials Gates and Surrounds, Marshall St, Goondiwindi, QLD, Australia
Goondiwindi War Memorial Gates and War Memorial
Location: Australia

The Goondiwindi War Memorial includes a 'Digger' statue erected in 1922 and a set of gates erected in 1949, as memorials to the First and Second World Wars respectively.
The memorial gates have sandstone pillars topped with rectilinear octagonal light fittings and decorative steel gates, comprising a central gateway flanked by two smaller gateways. The inner pillars have plaques detailing those who fell in WW2. The gates were erected by the Goondiwindi War Memorial Committee, and were unveiled in April 1949 .
The Soldiers' Monument was unveiled in September 1922 and comprises of a life-sized grey sandstone Digger on a red and grey polished granite column, which sits on a polished blocked trachyte pedestal inscribed with the names of the fallen and those who enlisted in the First World War.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: