FORMER Round Grove Baptist Church - Erath County, TX
14S E 550889 N 3556306
The Round Grove Baptist Church is a remnant of the old Round Grove community, located on Erath County Rd 354, northeast of De Leon, TX. Today, it stands vacant.

A 1972 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides a sound byte:

First church in western Erath County. Organized by the Rev. R.D. Ross in 1871 with 16 charter members. Had first Sunday School reported in county, 1872.

Original church of logs and rough native lumber was built on site given by Ross family; rebuilt 1938.

A peek through the window reveals no pews, no furniture of any kind, and lack of a church sign hints that that congregation has moved on. The grounds are well-maintained, but there are a few broken windows, and a shed out front has a hot water heater that has been disabled. On the back of the property, buried in the brush, is an old outhouse that may have been converted to use running water, but two old toilets are sitting outside.

Besides the church and cemetery, Round Grove is made up of scattered residences. The nearest community of any kind is Highland, to the north, which itself is a scattered rural community with an active Baptist church. De Leon is about 7.4 miles to the southwest, while Dublin is nearly eleven miles to the southeast.
Church Name: Round Grove Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no