Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Martin - Yvrench, France
31U E 428832 N 5558949
[EN] The Saint-Martin d'Yvrench church dates from the 16th century, it has in all likelihood replaced an older church. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin d'Yvrench date du XVIe siècle, elle a remplacé selon toute vraisemblance une église plus ancienne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church is built in stone. A blind bell tower rises on almost five levels and gives access to the single nave. An awning protects the entrance portal. At the top of the bell tower, the wide Gothic bays were sealed with stones before even hosting the shutters. The bell tower access tower is completely finished and covered with a small polygonal roof.

The nave of eight spans is supported by flying buttresses. It is lit by thin lancet windows. The church was enlarged in the 19th century but retained, however, its 16th century bell tower.

The church keeps wooden baptismal fonts. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'église est construite en pierre. Un clocher-porche aveugle s'élève sur quasiment cinq niveaux et donne accès à la nef unique. Un auvent protège le portail d'entrée. En haut du clocher, les baies gothiques larges ont été obturées par des pierres avant même d'accueillir les abat-sons. La tourelle d'accès au clocher est complètement hors-oeuvre et couverte d'un petit toit polygonal.

La nef de huit travées est soutenue par des arcs-boutants. Elle est éclairée par de fines fenêtres en lancettes. L'église fut agrandie au 19e siècle mais conserva, cependant, son clocher du 16e siècle.

L'église conserve des fonts baptismaux en bois. "

Sources : L’Eglise d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.