Église Saint-Martin - Yvrench, France
31U E 428832 N 5558949
[EN] The Saint-Martin d'Yvrench church dates from the 16th century, it has in all likelihood replaced an older church. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin d'Yvrench date du XVIe siècle, elle a remplacé selon toute vraisemblance une église plus ancienne.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church is built in stone. A bell tower-porch rises on almost five levels and gives access to the single nave. An awning protects the entrance portal. The Gothic bays of the bell tower have been closed with stones. access turret covered with a polygonal roof is attached to the bell tower.

The nave of eight spans is supported by flying buttresses. It is lit by thin lancet windows. The church was enlarged in the 19th century but retained, however, its 16th century bell tower.

The church keeps wooden baptismal fonts. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'église est construite en pierre. Un clocher-porche s'élève sur quasiment cinq niveaux et donne accès à la nef unique. Un auvent protège le portail d'entrée. Les baies gothiques du clocher ont été obturées par des pierres. La tourelle d'accès couverte d'un toit polygonal est accolée au clocher.

La nef de huit travées est soutenue par des arcs-boutants. Elle est éclairée par de fines fenêtres en lancettes. L'église fut agrandie au 19e siècle mais conserva, cependant, son clocher du 16e siècle.

L'église conserve des fonts baptismaux en bois. "

Sources : L’Eglise d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.