Norman House - Steep Hill - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
30U E 664272 N 5901091
This medieval building stands near the top of Steep Hill, just below the Cathedral. It dates to between 1170 and 1190 and boasts the rounded Romanesque doorway arch.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Norman House on Steep Hill, Lincoln, England is an historic building and an example of Norman domestic architecture.

The building is at 46–47 Steep Hill and 7 Christs Hospital Terrace. The architectural evidence suggests a date between 1170 and 1180.

The building was known for many years as "Aaron the Jew's House", and appears as such in many references, as it was thought to be the former residence of Aaron of Lincoln (d.1186), although this is now considered incorrect.

The building has been a shop for many years, and is currently home to a tea importers.

It has been designated a Grade I listed building by English Heritage."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"This lovely medieval building stands near the top of Steep Hill, just below the Cathedral. It dates to between 1170 and 1190 and boasts the rounded Romanesque doorway arch so typical of this time period. For many years the house was known as 'Aaron's House', for it was thought to have been the home of Aaron of Lincoln, a wealthy Jewish moneylender, who advanced large sums to the nobility, including the king.

Aaron loaned money to help build some of the finest English cathedrals, but on his death in 1186 King Henry II took over his estate, which effectively meant that the king was owed enormous sums of money, a fact which brought a lot of church property at least nominally under royal control. More recent research suggests that Aaron did not, in fact, live here, which is why the name has been altered the Norman House.

A few steps away are marker stones denoting the boundary between the territory administered by the city council and that ruled by the castle constable. There was a strict curfew imposed on citizens of Lincoln, who were not allowed inside the constable's territory after dark.

Do not confuse Norman House with Jews House, a similar building built at roughly the same time, which is located a few hundred yards further down Steep Hill."

Date of origin: 1170

Type of building (structure): Town house