Sundial at the Cappella Mellerio - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
A sundial at a 19th building in the center of Domodossola.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: This sundial is mounted at the south face of the Cappella Mellerio, an 19th century building in the heart of Domodossola, built by the Count of Mellerio as the first grammar school in town. The school opened in 1818 and was enlarged in 1854.

Today, the house is known for the monthly Jazz Concerts "DomoJazz", it is also a popular place for weddings.

The sundial is in the center of the right sidebuilding and consist of a rectangular plate with Roman numerals and zodiac signs.

IT: Questa meridiana è montata sulla parete sud della Cappella Mellerio, un edificio del XIX secolo nel cuore di Domodossola, costruito dal Conte di Mellerio come il primo ginnasio in città. La scuola fu aperta nel 1818 e fu ampliata nel 1854.

Oggi, la casa è nota per i concerti jazz mensili "DomoJazz", è anche un luogo popolare per i matrimoni.

La meridiana si trova al centro della costruzione laterale destra ed è costituita da una piastra rettangolare con numeri romani e segni zodiacali.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate