Amerigo Vespucci - Florence, Italy
32T E 681518 N 4848560
A statue of Italian explorer Amerigo Vespucci is one of 28 statues of located along the colonnade of the Uffizi Gallery in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

A life size marble statue of Amerigo Vespucci was created by Gaetano Grazzini and placed in a niche in the colonnade of the Uffizi Gallery. The statues were added to the empty niches, originally created by Giorgio Vasari. The statues were funded by a public subscription program that began in 1834.

Americo Vespucci is depicted standing. He is wearing a long sleeve shirt, a breastplate, stockings, sandals, and a robe worn diagonally from his right shoulder to his left ankle. He has his right hand over his heart and is left arm is by his side. Behind is left arm is a pillar inscribed AMERICA. At his feet is a sculpture of a large iguana.

The marble plinth is inscribed: AMERIGO VESPUCCI

Amerigo Vespucci was born on March 9, 1454 in the Republic of Florence. An explorer and cartographer, he made four voyages to the New World. The continents of North and South America are named in his honor.

There is doubt about the the authenticity of his first and fourth voyages. His second and third voyages are certain historically accurate.

In 1499 Vespucci was part of an expedition in the service of Spain. Alonso de Ojeda was fleet commander and Juan de la Cosa was the chief navigator. The expedition explored South America. Sailing separately he discovered the mouth of the Amazon River. On his third voyage 1501-1502 he sailed for Portugal and made a major discovery. While exploring Brazil and the West Indies he realized he was exploring a separate continent and not eastern Asia, as Columbus had thought.

He became a Spanish citizen and lived in Seville. He died on February 22, 1512 at home and is buried in The church of San Salvatore di Ognissanti in Florence, Italy.