Williams Block - Lions - Corning, NY
18T E 330309 N 4667725
These are terra cotta lions on the building. It has "Williams Block" on the building. The 1887 date has H. C. Tuthill architect underneath. The building is now Sound Communications.
Location: New York, United States

Gaffer walking tour (visit link)
"Be careful! Animals are watching over this Market Street building. Can you locate the lions' heads? Also, perched proudly atop the cornice of this building is Market Street's famous owl. It is made of terra cotta, as are all the decorative elements on the building."

The historic district inventory form has "Fine Terra Cotta details. Crisp architectural design". "Tuthill and Son were Corning architects responsible for fine Richardsonian buildings.They worked in close cooperation with Brick and Terra Cotta Works and made exceptional use of their product."
Physical Address:
21-25 E Market Street