First Permanent Emigrant Trail Markers - Truckee, CA
A plaque by Truckee High.

"The nearby monument was envisioned in 1929 by CF McGlashan, Truckee's foremost resident 1872-1931 and author of the 1880 classic, the history of the Donner Party; PM Weddel, who placed wooden signs on the Donner Trail from Verdi, Nevada over Coldstream Pass to Lake Mary from 1924 until his death in 1951; and W.F. Knowland, US Senator (1945-1959) and the chairman of The Native Sons of the Golden West's landmark commission.

The three trail authorities met in McGlashan's law office in Truckee to draw up the text for the plaque on this monument. listed as #3 on the 1930 Weddell map to the right and a companion plaque for the monument listed as #5, located one half mile to the west on old Hway 40 and Coldstream Road. "
Rating: