1910 - Sokolovna, Kladno, Czechia
Sokol center in Kladno - building in T. G. Masaryk street
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Budova, tvorící jádro areálu, byla postavena v letech 1895 až 1896 podle projektu Václava Krotkého (zednický mistr František Tišer). Z pozdejší doby pocházejí prístavby (1904 malý sál, 1929 kino Sokol a 1947 velký sál). Na prucelí je osazena pametní deska, pripomínající léta 1940 až 1945, kdy gestapo využívalo objekt jako vezení.

Pusobí zde Telocvicná jednota Sokol Kladno, s oddíly všestrannost, mažoretky, gymnastika a basketbal.

EN: The building, which forms the core of the complex, was built between 1895 and 1896 according to a project by Václav Krotký (master mason František Tišer). Later additions come (1904 small hall, 1929 Sokol cinema and 1947 big hall). On the facade there is a memorial plaque commemorating the years 1940 to 1945, when the Gestapo used the building as a prison.

There is a Gymnasium Unity Sokol Kladno, with sections versatility, majorettes, gymnastics and basketball.

Year photo was taken: 1910 / 2019