Fowler Schoolhouse
16T E 729069 N 4798865
Located on the north side of West Townline Road at the Murphy Farm west of St. Charles. Pay attention to the 25MPH speed limit while in town. I didn't and it cost me.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
The Fowler School is a small, wood-frame, one-story, vernacular building. Rectangular in plan, with a gable roof, the principle facade features two symmetrically placed single doors, each within a rectangular transom window, and a small wooden plaque at the gable peak. The two side elevations contain three simple rectangular windows.

Statement of Significance
The Fowler School has historical significance as the first frame school building for School District No. 1. Classes for the district were first held for school year 1880-1881 in a log shanty; the first class numbered twenty-six students. Operation of the school continued uninterrupted until 1943, after which the school was closed, and like most rural schools, was absorbed into a larger district. In 1988, the Fowler School was moved from its original site to a rural setting on Murphy Farm, a public education resource operated by the Hartley Outdoor Education Center, where it will be restored.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: