Église Saint-Martin - Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, France
31U E 402242 N 5560499
[EN] Unique church, characterized by two naves, dating from the twelfth, thirteenth in old parts, renovated in the sixteenth. [FR] Eglise unique, caractérisée par deux nefs, datant du XIIè, XIIIè dans des parties anciennes, rénovée au XVIe.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" Its existence is very old (12th), in 1475 the church is entirely burned under the order of King Louis XI so that the city is not delivered to the English.

The current monument dates from its consecration on 23/11/1500. Elegant look with checkerboard walls, alternating cut flints and stones, composed of 2 identical naves, dating from the 12th, 13th century in ancient parts, 1 massive buttress tower and a steep roof that was replaced in 1786 by a pyramidal roof.

It suffered some vandalism, especially for the furniture during the revolution: burnt paintings and hunting, melted bells ... In 1845 is added to the building a rectangular brick building to provide access to the bell tower. "