Museo de Arte do Rio Replica - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
This replica is located inside the lobby of the original.
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

As of the original, Wikipedia (visit link) (as translated by Google )https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=pt&u=https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Museu_de_Arte_do_Rio&prev=search informs us:

"Rio Art Museum ( MAR ) is a Rio de Janeiro museum , opened on March 1 , 2013 , maintained in partnership with the city's public agencies and the private sector.

The monument is part of a revitalization project of downtown Rio, which was started in 2009 through a municipal law and intends to invest up to $ 8 billion in the coming years.

The initiative comes from Rio's City Hall in partnership with the Roberto Marinho Foundation, and has activities that involve the collection, registration, research, preservation and return to the community of cultural goods.

The entire architectural plan was organized by Jacobsen Arquitetura, with the idea of ??the three main architects: Paulo Jacobsen, Bernardo Jacobsen and Thiago Bernardes.

The first definition of the project was to establish a flow system so that everything worked in an integrated and efficient manner, coupled with the creation of Escola do Olhar, a space for the development of art and culture.

At the heart of the redevelopment is the improvement of housing conditions and the attraction of new residents to the area of ??5 million square meters (m²). The arrival of large companies, including contractors Odebrecht, OAS and Carioca Engenharia, involves new tax incentives and the provision of quality public services, stimulating population and economic growth.

Population projections indicate a jump from the current 32,000 to 100,000 inhabitants by 2020 in the region that encompasses the neighborhoods of Santo Cristo, Gamboa, Saúde and sections of Centro, Caju, Cidade Nova and São Cristóvão...

Located in downtown Rio de Janeiro, near the main avenue of the neighborhood , the historic center occupies two buildings in Praça Mauá , between the Centro and the Port Zone .

Project thinking in partnership with the Roberto Marinho Foundation, the place is a partnership between the City Hall, the state and federal government, with the support of the Ministry of Culture, and which seeks to promote an appreciation of the city's history.

One of the buildings is the Dom João VI Palace , built in an eclectic style. It was dedicated to the exhibition halls, the "Exhibition Pavilion", taking advantage of the high ceilings and the free structure of its halls. The other, adjacent to the palace, was used by the Mariano Procopio bus terminal before being integrated into the museum, the "Escola do Olhar", as well as housing the administration and other departments.

The two combined buildings, connected by a suspended walkway, the "fluid cover", occupy a total area of ??2,300 square meters and a built area of ??11,240 m².

Inauguration
With the presence of the main municipal, state and federal authorities, the space was inaugurated on March 1, 2013, even with some still in progress. At the time, the governor of Rio de Janeiro, Sergio Cabral, PMDB, estimated that only the construction of the museum would cost $ 76 million. In addition, during the opening of the site, the politician announced that the entire collection of Banerj , the Rio de Janeiro State Bank, would be moved to MAR."

The replica seems to have been made by Maquete Tatil.
Where is original located?: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil