Champion Texas Mountain Laurel - San Antonio, TX
14R E 551719 N 3259961
This Texas Mountain Laurel tree was recognized as the largest of its kind in the United States in 2006. It is found on the campus of the University of Incarnate Word at 4301 Broadway Street, San Antonio, TX 78209. Best to visit on weekends

The University of Incarnate Word (UIW) is a private Catholic university that allows access to the public to its campus. Most of the campus parking is by permit only, but there are parking spaces open for public use located behind the softball stadium in the athletic complex at the entrance to the Headwaters Sanctuary. The Headwaters Sanctuary is "the only nature sanctuary in the heart of San Antonio" and is adjacent to the UIW property. By agreement with UIW, the parking spaces at the Headwaters Sanctuary are allowed for public parking. There is a trail that starts at the Headwaters Sanctuary which follows along the edge of the sports complex parking lot until it reaches the San Antonio River. A 72 foot pedestrian bridge spanning the river takes you to the academic campus side of the university. At the other end of this pedestrian bridge is a directional marker pointing the direction for continuing travel to the Headwaters Sanctuary (from which you just came), to the Blue Hole (the main source spring of the San Antonio River), and to the replica of the Lourdes Grotto (where you want to go). Follow the path to the Grotto (large white rock wall, etc., within sight of the bridge). At the Grotto, look toward the parking lot that is between the Grotto and the Brackenridge Villa building. If you know what a Texas Mountain Laurel looks like, you will see it from the bridge or from the Grotto. Otherwise, walk 200 feet from the bridge toward the Brackenridge Villa building and look for a tree with a bronze sign next to it. The tree is in a parking island. This is the champion Texas Mountain Laurel that is the larges of its kind in the United States of America (and thus the largest in Texas, Bexar County, and in the City of San Antonio)!

There is a bronze plaque next to the Texas Mountain Laurel that reads as follow:
Champion Texas Mountain Laurel
Sophia Secundiflora
Recognized in May 2006 as the largest Texas Mountain Laurel tree in the United States by America Forests and the Texas Forest Service, listed in their Big Tree Registry.
The Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word, the University of the Incarnate Word, and the Headwaters Coalition, celebrated the tree on Heritage Day, October 11, 2008.

The Texas Forest Service gives the following facts about this Texas Mountain Laurel: 37 ft height, 72 inch circumference, 33 ft spread. These facts give this tree an overall Index rating of 117. There are other Texas Mountain Laurels also rated, but this one on the UIW campus in Bexar County, TX is the largest in both the US and in Texas. The trees on this registry are remeasured every 10 years to validate their statistics in order to maintain their title of Champion. This tree was originally designated as Champion in 2006, so by 2016, the measurements were updated to the ones being shown in the Texas Big Tree Registry. Some time by 2026, the measurements will be redone to see if it still remains the US and State champion.

Link to the Rivard Report of 2006 about this tree:
Genus/Species: Texas Mountain Laural (Dematophyllum Secundiflora)

Height: 37

Girth: 6

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Private property

Age: 100

Historical significance:
The Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word operate both the University of the Incarnate Word, where the largest Texas Mountain Laurel resides, and the adjacent acreage of the Headwater Sanctuary where the Sisters have created a nature sanctuary. Also located along the St. Brigid's Trail and St. Brigid's Path is found a heritage oak tree believed to be 600 years old. The UIW campus has the Blue Hole, the main spring that is the source of the San Antonio River, along with many lesser springs on the campus property. This Blue Hole spring is about 470 feet from this champion Texas Mountain Laurel.

Walk time: 10