St. James the Younger - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
This sculpture is located in the Museo de Arte do Rio.
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

This ceramic sculpture depicts St. James the Younger standing. His right hand is missing and he carries a book (Bible?) in his left hand. The museum placard indicates that the work is from the 18th century and the artist is unknown.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"James the Less is a figure of early Christianity, one of the Twelve chosen by Jesus. He is also called "the Minor", "the Little", "the Lesser", or "the Younger", according to translation. He is not to be confused with James, son of Zebedee ("James the Great or Elder"). In the West he was for long (and still is) identified with James, the Lord's brother, thought of by St Jerome and those who followed him as really the cousin of Jesus. The sources offer no certainty. Most New Testament scholars now would reject that identification of St James the Less (one of the Twelve, though a fairly insignificant member) with St James, an actual brother of Jesus, and leader of the early Christian Jewish community. As a result, while St James the Less continues to be commemorated with St Philip on May 1st in the Western calendars, increasingly St James the Brother of the Lord has been included in those Calendars, on October 23rd, for example, in most recent Anglican calendars."
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Museo de Arte do Rio