Jeanne d'Arc - Le Crotoy, France
31U E 402136 N 5563374
[EN] The statue of Joan of Arc is represented with chained hands; installed in front of the port of Crotoy, it was inaugurated on August 28, 1881. [FR] La statue de Jeanne d'Arc est représentée les mains enchaînées ; installée devant le port du Crotoy, elle a été inaugurée le 28 août 1881.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" The statue of Joan of Arc prisoner is a work of the sculptor Désiré-Célestin Fossé (1851-1923), of the Founder Thiébaut Brothers and of O. Gremilly architect. It was built in 1880 and is located in Place Jeanne d'Arc.

The Statue is made of bronze and the blue stone of the pedestal comes from Belgium, more precisely from Maffles (or currently Maffle, commune of Ath). The quarry was managed by master quarryman Rivière and his brothers and sisters.

Jeanne is shown here kneeling and chained, but what is paradoxical is that she still has her sword. The statue is about 2 m high, it is a tribute to this great lady who stood up to the English invaders (at the time).

History

On November 21, 1430, Joan of Arc, prisoner of the English was imprisoned in the Château du Crotoy until December 20. She will then cross the Baie de Somme towards Saint-Valery on foot. She will then be brought to Rouen for her trial and her conviction for the stake.

Registrations:

Front of the pedestal

This monument was erected by means of a national subscription following the initiative of Mr. Victor PELLETIER, mayor of Le Crotoy, and with the assistance of the government.

On July 15, 1956 the city of Le Crotoy paid a vibrant tribute to Joan of Arc by magnificently celebrating the 5th centenary of her rehabilitation.

Back of the pedestal

TO JEANNE D’ARC to this daughter of the people who full of faith in the destinies of France when all desperate delivered our country by leaving a name without equal in history.

Left side of pedestal

Here the liberator of France, abandoned by those she had saved, remained a prisoner for several months before being taken to Rouen where her martyrdom ended.

Right side of pedestal

She loved France so much, let us always remember French that the homeland with us was born from the heart of a woman, from her tenderness and her tears, and from the blood she gave for us. "