1933 - Mestská sporitelna, Slaný, Czechia
The City Savings Bank building built in 1931
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Budova mestské sporitelny byla postavená podle projektu architekta Jana Rejchla ve funkcionalistickém stylu. Základní kámen budovy byl položen dne 12. cervna 1930 a slavnostne byla otevrena 15. listopadu 1931. Sousoší Sporivosti na nároží sporitelny je z bohdanského pískovce a pochází z ateliéru akademického sochare Václava Nejtka, stejne jako bronzový dvojreliéf nad hlavním vchodem a reliéf z kararského mramoru ve vestibulu. V roce 2000 byla provedena rekonstrukce objektu, která se soustredila predevším na interiér budovy. Oproti puvodnímu stavu po dokoncení objektu došlo na budove sporitelny jen k marginálním zmenám.

EN: The building of the city savings bank was built according to the project of architect Jan Rejchl in the functionalist style. The foundation stone of the building was laid on June 12, 1930 and inaugurated on November 15, 1931. The sculptural group on the corner of the savings bank is from Bohdan-sandstone and comes from the studio of academic sculptor Václav Nejtek as well as bronze double relief vestibule. In 2000, the building was reconstructed, focusing mainly on the interior of the building. Compared to the original state after completion of the building, there were only marginal changes in the building of the savings bank.

Wikipedia: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1933 / 2020