Alamo Heights United Methodist Church - San Antonio, TX
14R E 551020 N 3263289
Congregation established first church in 1910. This current church (4th one for this congregation) was built in 1994.

My San Antonio Newspaper

"Property was purchased in September 1909 and a wooden structure was established by July the following year. The Rev. T.F. Sessions preached the first service and a new church was born.

Alamo Heights United Methodist Church experienced growth spurts early in its mission, dating back to the construction of a stucco building by 1924 at 5101 Broadway.

By 1941, a third church building was completed. By the end of World War II, the church fielded a softball team and a Methodist Youth Fellowship organization.

The turn of the 1950s saw further expansion as the church purchased two houses at 5109 and 5129 Broadway, had them demolished and, in their place, built a small chapel, an arcade and a large educational building with a fellowship hall and kitchen. A drama program for youth and a live nativity scene both were launched.

In 1990, a capital fund drive, “Blessed to Be A Blessing,” raised more than $4.6 million. A building committee began forming plans to again enlarge the church campus on Broadway.

Church officials twice went before the Alamo Heights Board of Adjustment for permission to expand, but were denied each time at the requests of neighbors. On Oct. 1991, more than 700 congregation members met to vote overwhelmingly in favor moving the church to East Basse. Construction began in early 1993. The old church location was de-consecrated on Sept. 11, 1994."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1994