Stations of the Cross and Grotto at the Shrine of St. Anthony de Padua - San Antonio, TX
14R E 551325 N 3263740
The 14 stations are identical upright objects of honeycomb limestone rock, each approximately 13 to 16 feet tall. The property is anchored at the north end by a honeycomb rock grotto with a central gated arched opening.

NRHP Registration Form

The fourteen stations are identical upright structures of honeycomb limestone rock from the Texas Hill Country, and are 5'5" wide, 3' in depth and range from approximately 13' to 16' tall. Their parapet walls are capped by three rock pinnacles. Below the pinnacles, an applied cement Celtic cross is placed above three arched cement blocks, which bear the Roman numerals of the station. Below the numerals, at approximately the mid point of each station, there is an inset marble relief carving of an individual scene from the Via Dolorosa (path walked by Jesus). The 23"by 21" marble plaque is bordered by a band of small stones. The names of the donor family are incised on a concrete plaque just below. Below this plaque is a small shelf of cut stones that serves as an altar rail for the 16" high rock kneeling platform below. A course of cut stones curves over an arch above the kneeling bench and continues around the sides. The benches are irregularly cut stones that rest on two smaller stones. Some of the stations have broken and/or missing pinnacles, but otherwise, they are in good condition.

The honeycomb rock grotto is sited at the north end of the property. The south (front) fa9ade is topped with two 4' high pinnacles centered with a statue of St. Anthony. The grotto is 14'6" high and 18' long. The interior ceiling is concave and the rear and the sidewalls are faced with honeycomb rock covered with various seashells, similar to the conch shell encrusted sound cave at Eddingston Court in Port Arthur, Texas. A statue of the Virgin Mary is elevated on a platform of rock over a kneeling nun figure bearing an inscribed plaque which reads "Recuerdo de las snrs. Sarlat" {in remembrance of Mr. and Mrs. Sarlat). A baptismal font of rock is built into the west wall. The grotto is in good condition.

Dionicio Rodriguez is credited with building the Stations of the Cross and the grotto west of the original church. Rodriguez's client, President of Alamo Portland Cement Company Charles Baumberger, donated one of the stations. The honeycomb rock of the grotto and the stations was also used by Rodriguez for construction of an additional project in Texas, the grotto at the Moye Military Academy in Castroville, Texas. These Stations of the Cross are one of two that Rodriguez built; the other is in the Township of Cambridge, Michigan."

100 Peter Baque Rd
San Antonio, TX United States