Bracken Methodist Church - Bracken, TX
The church is located along Old Nacogdoches Road/FM2522 in Comal County west of New Braunfels.

Church Website

"A 26' X 42' rectangular building of limestone blocks was built, completed, and dedicated in March 1872.

1912 was also a memorable year. Rev.J.W.A. Witt wrote a glowing account of the major additions to and renovation of the sanctuary: a 30’x 30' west side addition, a stately bell tower, new windows and doors in Gothic style; Florentine and Colonial glass in shades of white, old rose, green and amber; a pressed metal ceiling painted light blue; and all new inside woodwork of antique oak. The oak pulpit and three altar chairs were donated.The new part and the old limestone block part of the church were covered with red brick. Through the generosity of Joseph Hierholzer, in 1912, a well was drilled that is still bringing good fresh water for all to enjoy.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 03/01/1872

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque