Audrain County Courthouse - Mexico, MO
Turned down WPA monies and procrastinated into the 1950s before getting it done...

Location of courthouse: W. Jackson St. & S. Jefferson St., Mexico
Built: October 9, 1951
Architect: Bonsack and Pearce, St. Louis
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical Revival

"In 1938 a Public Works Administration engineer spoke with a civic club in Mexico and tried to persuade them to take advantage of the government's offer of matching 45 percent of courthouse costs. Accompanying him was a Fulton firm that presented a drawing of a traditional design.

"No action was taken until 1947 when the court considered a design from the St. Louis firm, Bonsack and Pearce. The county had voted $500,000 in bonds to build this courthouse, but since all bids exceeded the appropriation, the project was temporarily dropped.

"Later, the court requested Bonsack and Pearce to revise the plans. Revision consisted of stripping the building of its historical detail, leaving the plan essentially the same. Again the court solicited bids; this time costs came within an acceptable range.

"In May 1950 John Epple and Sons, Columbia, Missouri, contracted to build the new courthouse for $527,300. The contractors completed their work in the fall of 1951, and the courthouse was dedicated Oct. 9 of that year."
~ Extension,   University of Missouri

"The Audrain County Courthouse, at 101 N. Jefferson Street in Mexico, Audrain County, Missouri was completed in 1951. It occupies a full city block in downtown Mexico, and is surrounded by open lawns and mature trees. The building is three stories tall, with a flat roof and a solid cubic form. It has streamlined Neo-Classical Revival styling. Each exterior wall features classically inspired ornament constructed of pale stone that contrasts with the dark brick walls. The north wall has a wide entrance bay with a central entrance and a high bank of windows that light the main courtroom inside. The other three exterior walls are nearly identical, with central entrance bays that include monumental engaged columns and ornamental stone door surrounds. The interior of the building is highly intact and in good condition. It features a three story rotunda that is lined with balconies and lit by a large art glass skylight. Original interior finishes of note include terrazzo flooring, marble wainscoting, and wood and glass office entry doors. The courthouse is the only building on the property. The site includes six objects: a flagpole, (1951) a miniature replica of the Statue of Liberty, (1959) a memorial water fountain ca. 1920s), the headstone of a prominent early citizen (pre-1959), and two war memorials (post 1970, 2000). The flagplole, water fountain and headstone are included in the construction drawings for the building, and the Statue of Liberty replica was added in 1959. The two newer objects are war memorials that the water are typical elements for courthouse sites, and therefore do not detract from the integrity of the property. The overall resource count is therefore one contributing building, four contributing objects and two non-contributing objects. The courthouse is highly intact and in good condition. The property looks and functions very much as it did when the courthouse was put into service in 1951." ~ NRHP Nomination Form