Dawes Arboretum - Newark, Ohio
17S E 378887 N 4425266
Planting started in 1917 and it became an arboretum in 1929 with over 50,000 trees. It also has special gardens such as the Japanese Garden.
Location: Ohio, United States

from above (visit link)

(visit link)
"It was Beman Dawes’ aim to inspire people to plant trees. He planted trees at Daweswood, striving to obtain specimens from all over the world that would survive in central Ohio. The first planned tree planting began in 1917 with 50 sugar maples.

By the time The Dawes Arboretum was founded in 1929, over 50,000 trees had been planted and the grounds had doubled in size to 293 acres. Beman and Bertie Dawes created The Arboretum as a private foundation: “To encourage the planting of forest and ornamental trees … to give pleasure to the public and education to the youth.”"
"Discover some of our visitors' favorite areas including the All Seasons Garden, Japanese Garden, Azalea Glen, Learning Garden, Cypress Swamp and Visitors Center.
Escape to the Japanese Garden, a serene area artistically created with rocks, gravel, hills, a pond, flowing water, trees, shrubs, and a stone path that crosses a reflecting pool. Japanese gardens are an art form with a focus on the beauty of the natural landscape. The Japanese Garden at The Dawes Arboretum was designed in 1963 by Dr. Makoto Nakamura, a lecturer in Landscape Architecture at the Kyoto" University, Japan."
Arboretum address:
7770 Jacksontown Rd.