Hopital Saint Jean - Montreuil Bellay, France
The Saint John hospital looks like a church. L’hôpital Saint Jean ressemble a une eglise.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source duVoyage.com:
Originally, the Saint Jean hospital was built just behind the fortified ramparts of the city to accommodate people returning to the city. The establishment thus served as a sort of quarantine to prevent the spread of disease.

Located in the old districts of the medieval town of Montreuil Bellay, not far from the magnificent castle, the Saint Jean hospital is a remarkable building, classified as Historical Monuments since 1967 and attached to a small chapel.

From the outside, the silhouette of this building looks like a church, following a plan in the shape of a Latin cross.

The Saint Jean hospital was built in the last quarter of the 15th century in local white tufa. The building is thus made of cut stones and limestones of local limestone, and surmounted by a complex slate roof, decorated with fireplaces and an arrow. It is classified as a whole either for its courtyard, its enclosure, its housing and its chapel.

source duVoyage.com :
A l'origine, l'hôpital Saint Jean a été construit juste derrière les remparts fortifiés de la cité pour accueillir les gens rentrant dans la ville. L'établissement servait ainsi en quelque sorte de mise en quarantaine pour éviter la propagation de maladies.

Situé dans les anciens quartiers de la ville médiévale de Montreuil Bellay, non loin du magnifique château, l'hôpital Saint Jean est un remarquable édifice, classé au titre des Monuments Historiques depuis 1967 et accolé à une petite chapelle.

De l'extérieur, la silhouette de cet édifice s'apparente ainsi à une église, suivant un plan en forme de croix latine.

L'hôpital Saint Jean a été édifié dans le dernier quart du XVème siècle en tuffeau blanc local. L'édifice est ainsi fait de pierres de tailles et de moellons calcaires de pays, et surmonté d'un complexe toit d'ardoise, agrémenté de cheminées et d'une flèche. Il est classé dans sa globalité soit pour sa cour, son enclos, son logement et sa chapelle.

Duvoyage : (visit link)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: