Tai Ji Men Qigong Academy - Cupertino, CA
Tai Ji Men Qigong Academy in Cupertino, CA.

"T'ai Chi Ch'uan (Taijiquan) is a widely practiced Chinese internal martial style based on the theory of taiji ("grand ultimate"), closely associated with qigong, and typically involving more complex choreographed movement coordinated with breath, done slowly for health and training, or quickly for self-defense. Many scholars consider t'ai chi ch'uan to be a type of qigong, traced back to an origin in the seventeenth century. In modern practice, qigong typically focuses more on health and meditation rather than martial applications, and plays an important role in training for t'ai chi ch'uan, in particular used to build strength, develop breath control, and increase vitality ("life energy")." (visit link)
School Name: Tai Ji Men Qigong Academy

Martial Art style taught here: Tai Ji Men Qigong