Memory Garden Pergola - Monterey, CA
10S E 598877 N 4051371
A pergola in the Memory Garden in Monterey. The pergola is made from wood and has vegetation over the top.

"Located at 20 Custom House Plaza in Monterey, the Memory Garden is a wonderful venue for private and community functions such as weddings, receptions banquets. The garden was designed by Frederick Law Olmstead, Jr. in 1927. It is enclosed by an eight-foot adobe wall and has three access gates, two of which are wheelchair accessible. The Monterey State Historic Park office and the historic Pacific House Museum are part of the Memory Garden enclosure. A 15-foot diameter fountain is the central feature (photo at right) and Southern Magnolia trees provide shade. The venue includes a historic flower garden, an arbor, and a 5 x 16 foot barbecue that can be used for cooking." (visit link)
Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Attached to a structure

Free to visit?: Free to the public