UIW Administration Building - San Antonio, TX
14R E 551898 N 3259865
The University of the Incarnate Word (UIW) Administration Building was designed by Frederick B. Gaenslen in the Italian Renaissance style and completed in 1922

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

"The UIW Administration Building, with a veneer of red brick and cast stone trim, appears today much as it did when it opened in 1922.

The building's ornamentation includes reticulated brickwork, cast stone trim, an elaborate intermediate cornice at the fourth floor line, and floriated pilaster capitals. At the time of construction, the building was completed using new fireproof technology, "with steel and concrete frame, the outer walls of red brick with white stone trimmings and curtain walls of hollow tile."^ The overall aesthetics and massing clearly indicates the architect's Italian Renaissance design, following the formal horizontal sections typical of an Italian palazzo, with basement, piano nobile, shaft, and attic story. Similarly, the vertical divisions of the building's bays are revealed by the fenestration pattern. Cast stone coping along the decorative parapet exhibits Mission influences appropriate to this region of Texas."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No