Jewett Norris Library - Trenton, MO
15T E 447340 N 4436654
"The culture of the area was greatly enhanced by the building and equipping of the library. This was the first library of note, outside of St. Louis and Kansas City, to be built in the state of Missouri." NRHP

County of Library: Grundy County
Location of Library: 1331 N. Main St., Trenton (64683)
Library Phone: (660) 359-3577
Architect: A. F. Gauger, St. Paul, MN
Architectural Style: Richardsonian - Romanesque
Built: 1890

The Person:
Jewett Morris was born on a farm in New Hampshire on June 11, 1809 and spent the first fourteen years of his life there. He did not have a good education from the country school he attended, but he became an avid reader, and a self-educated, cultured man.

"At 15, Jewett Morris moved to Boston where he found work. After three years, he moved on to New York and after seven years there, he decided to become a pioneer.

"In 1835, at the age of 26, he came here and located on what was then unsurveyed land near the settlement of Trenton. Dec. 26, 1837, he married Sarah A. Peery, daughter of an early settler, under jurisdiction of Livingston Co., probably at Chillicothe if not, theirs was the first marriage in Trenton. At that time Grundy formed two townships of Livingston County. They lived on the farm in a log cabin, characteristic of the time, and farmed for twenty years. During this time he took an active part in public affairs, helping form the county, and was a member of the first county court in 1841.

"In 1855, he moved to Trenton and engaged in the mercantile business. Jewett Morris was elected to the state senate in 1858, and re-elected in 1862. He was a resourceful and useful legislator, taking high rank among his colleagues. At the outbreak of the war, he did much to crystallize Union sentiment in this part of the state, with both voice and purse. In 1863 and 1864, he was Lt. Colonel of the Thirteenth Enrolled Militia.

"In 1870, his health began to fail. Mr. Morris moved to St. Paul, MM, where during the next 20 years, he was able to make investments yielding him good returns. He estimated that he had taken about $50,000.00 with him to St. Paul from Grundy County, so in 1890, he offered that amount to the county for the library which now stands as a shrine to his memory." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The Place:
"Jewett Norris' generosity was responsible for our library, After moving to St. Paul, Minnesota, in 1870, he was fortunate to make lucrative investments. When he decided to bequeath the library to Trenton, he estimated that he had earned the sum of $50,000 during his residence in Grundy County and that he should return that amount to the county in his library gift. His letter of transmittal was dated January 22, 1890. Mr. Norris' offer was accepted immediately by the Trenton Board of Education, and the library building was constructed and equipped at a cost of $35,000 - leaving $15,000 for the endowment fund. Formal dedication occurred October 13, 1891, but Mr. Jewett Norris was not present as he died May 12 of the same year." - Jewett Norris Library Site

"The Grundy County Jewett Morris Library, 1331 Main Street, Trenton, Mo., is a massive, square, 2 1/2 story building of stone and brick. It is situated on a high corner lot, with paved streets on two sides in a residential and commercial area.

"The high stone base and broad stone steps leading to a porch with heavy, round stone arches, provide the building with the Romanesque architecture typical of the late 19th century. Situated on the southwest corner of the intersection, the library building faces east with entry located on the northeast corner of the building.

"This was the first library of note, outside of St. Louis and Kansas City, to be built in the state of Missouri. Though not a man of fame, Jewett Morris was an early settler and developer of Trenton and Grundy County. His benefaction continues to promote the area. The building is a good example of the Richardsonian Romanesque style of turn-of-the-century architecture. The stone arches and massive appearance of the building are typical. The broad free-standing oak stairway, tile lobby floor, use of windows, fireplaces and oak paneled wainscotting carry out in exceptional detail this style. The original characteristics of the building have been preserved. The library is the oldest public building still in use in Trenton. It was opened to the public in 1891." ~ National Register Nomination Form

Year it was dedicated: 1891

Location of Coordinates: Library