Cosimo "Pater Patriae" de' Medici - Florence, Italy
32T E 681561 N 4848673
A statue of Cosimo di Giovanni de' Medici, the patriarch of the Medici dynasty and de facto founder of the Republic of Florence "Pater Patriae", is one of 28 statues of located along the colonnade of the Uffizi Gallery in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

A life size marble statue of the founder of the Republic of Florence, the Pater Patriae, Cosimo de' Medici was sculpted by Luigi Magi and added to the empty niches, originally created by Giorgio Vasari. The statues were funded by a public subscription program that began in 1834. Cosimo de' Medici is depicted standing. He is wearing ceremonial robes and a rounded hat with an octagonal top. His left arm is bent forward from the elbow and his hand is partially outstretched. With his right hand he is clutching his robes at waist level by his right side.

The plinth is inscribed:

COSIMO PATER PATRIAE
COSIMO FATHER OF THE COUNTRY

Cosimo de' Medici was an extremely wealthy Italian was an Italian banker and politician. He founded the Medici political dynasty, who for generations were the rulers of Florence during much of the Renaissance Era. After his death he was given the title Pater Patriae, Father of the Country. Cosimo, as a patron of the arts, commissioned and financed great works of learning, the arts and architecture. He funded the first public library of Florence at at San Marco, was the patron of the sculptor Donatello, and the architect Filippo Brunelleschi who then constructed the fabulous dome of the Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore.