An Unknown Soldier of the Great War - Un soldat inconnu de la Grande Guerre - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443963 N 5029511
This headstone of the Unknown Canadian soldier serves to honour the sacrifice of all those who served in World War I. Cette pierre tombale du soldat canadien inconnu sert à honorer le sacrifice de tous ceux qui ont servi durant la Grande Guerre.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Unknown Soldier

The unknown soldier from this grave was removed from his resting place in Cabaret Rouge Cemetery, near Vimy Ridge, and re-interred at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier at Canada's National War Memorial in Ottawa, in 2000. The tombstone now lies in the Memorial Hall of the Canadian War Museum, Ottawa.

Reference: (visit link)

Inscription on an information panel inside the Memorial Hall.

Memorial Hall

Pause and reflect here upon the service and the sacrifice of thousands of Canadians in war and peace.

Inside, the headstone from the First World War grave of Canada's Unknown Soldier is a tangible reminder of the human cost of war.

Headstone inscription

A soldier of the Great War
A Canadian Regiment
Know unto God.

Hours and Entry fees: (visit link)

Le soldat inconnu

Cette pierre tombale marquait autrefois la sépulture d’un des 6846 soldats canadiens anonymes abandonnés sur les champs de bataille de France et de Belgique. Le soldat inconnu de cette sépulture fut exhumé de sa tombe dans le cimetière de Cabaret Rouge, près de la crête de Vimy, et réinhumé dans la Tombe du soldat inconnu au Monument commémoratif de guerre d’Ottawa en 2000. La pierre tombale se trouve actuellement dans la Salle du Souvenir du Musée Canadien de la guerre à Ottawa.

Inscription sur le panneau d’information à l’intérieur de la Salle du Souvenir:

La Salle du Souvenir commémore les sacrifices consentis par les Canadiens en temps de guerre. À l’intérieur, la pierre tombale de la première tombe du soldat inconnu du Canada constitue un rappel tangible du coût humain de la guerre.

Pierre tombale

Inscription (traduction)

Un soldat de la Grande Guerre
Un regiment canadien
Connu de Dieu seul

Heures d'ouvertures et Droits d'entrée: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1917

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Commonweath War Graves Commission

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: