St. Philip's Episcopal Church - Trenton, Missouri
Historic Episcopal Church in Trenton, Missouri.

County of church: Grundy County
Location of church: E. 9th St. (M)-6) & Haliburton St., Trenton
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"St. Philip's Episcopal Church in Trenton, Missouri, is significant as a fine example of parish church architecture of the late nineteenth century in the Gothic Revival style, and as a symbol of the religious life in a small country town.

"The cornerstone of St. Philip's was laid with appropriate ceremonies on September 24, 1898. Reverend Ducoc expressed to the building committee his hope that they be "as choice as possible" about the stone, wishing that it be marble or granite, with raised rather than incised letters. ...

"St. Philip's Episcopal Church of Trenton, Missouri, faces east from a small triangular lot, surrounded by the town's business district. The sma ll, rectangular, one-story structure rests on a half-basement and is. marked by a high gable on the primary facade, a clerestoried chancel with projecting polygonal apse and locally crafted windows of colored cathedral glass, set deep within its massive walls.

"St. Philip's Church is constructed of native grey quarry-faced limestone, laid in regular courses to form one-foot-thick walls and foundation. Gables on the west are covered with narrow, horizontal planks of pine, which are stained dark brown." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"St. Philip's Episcopal Church is a historic Episcopal church located at 141 E. 9th Street in Trenton, Grundy County, Missouri. It was built in 1898, and is a small, one-story, Gothic Revival style limestone building. It has a high gable on the primary facade, a clerestoried chancel with projecting polygonal apse, and locally crafted windows of colored cathedral glass." ~ Wikipedia

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Not Sure