Princess of Wales Conservatory, Kew Gardens, London, UK
30U E 688124 N 5706945
A stylized image of the Princess of Wales Conservatory appears on this 1990 postage stamp commemorating the 150th anniversary of Kew Gardens.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Princess of Wales Conservatory is a relatively recent addition to the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew having opened in 1987, just a few years before the stamp was issued. Inside the massive (4500 sq. meters of floor space) greenhouse is a labyrinth of rooms and levels containing ten different computer-controlled climate zones. These range all the way from cool desert to tropical rainforest and contain a startling variety of exotic plants.

Princess Diana was present at the opening of the new conservatory in 1987 and although she was the Princess of Wales at that time, it was not named for her. Rather, it was named for Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha, Princess of Wales during the middle of the eighteenth century and mother of King George III. Princess Augusta was instrumental in expanding the gardens after her husband’s death in 1751, and had several structures built on the grounds such as the Chinese Pagoda which still stands today.

Besides the Princess of Wales Conservatory, the stamp shows a stylized image of a Stone Pine, several of which may be found within the confines of Kew Gardens, one just outside the Princess of Wales Conservatory.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain

Date of Issue: 5-Jun-1990