Trenton, Missouri
Not quite as big in size and definitely not as big in name as Trenton, New Jersey

County of site: Grundy County
Location of site: intersection of US-65 and MO-6, center of Grundy County
Elevation: 840'

"Trenton, Settled in 1834, became the seat of Grundy County in 1841, when James S. Lomax gave 80 acres for a townsite. The county is named for Felix Grundy, United State Attorney General 1838-1839. The town name is from Trenton, N.J.

"Trenton serves a rich agricultural area. Grain and livestock farming predominates in this region of productive prairies, stream-fed valleys and green-wooded hills. In the 1870's, the city became a railroad division.

"In Trenton's first 100 years, 3 colleges were established here. Avalon College, founded by United Brethren at Avalon, Mo., 1869-1873, was moved to Trenton, 1890. In 1900, founders of Ruskin College bought Avalon to establish a branch of an English socialistic movement. This group formed cooperative businesses and the school, but the whole venture failed, 1905. The present day Trenton Junior College, a pioneer in the public school junior college movement, was established, 1925.

"Arthur M. Hyde, Governor of Missouri, 1921-1925, and U.S. Secretary of Agriculture, 1925-1933, lived here. J.R. Atkinson one of the co-founders of the Braille Institute of America, was born in nearby Galt. Jewett Norris, early resident gave $50,000 for the library, 1890. Nearby town is the Gen. W.P. Thompson House, the oldest in the county." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri, 1953

Trenton, New Jersey
County of city: Mercer County
Elevation: 49 ft (15 m)
Population:

"Trenton is the capital city of the U.S. state of New Jersey and the county seat of Mercer County. It briefly served as the capital of the United States in 1784. The city's metropolitan area, consisting of Mercer County, is grouped with the New York Combined Statistical Area by the United States Census Bureau, but it directly borders the Philadelphia metropolitan area and was from 1990 until 2000 part of the Philadelphia Combined Statistical Area. As of the 2010 United States Census, Trenton had a population of 84,913, making it the state's tenth-most-populous municipality. The Census Bureau estimated that the city's population was 83,974 in 2018.

"Trenton dates back at least to June 3, 1719, when mention was made of a constable being appointed for Trenton while the area was still part of Hunterdon County. Boundaries were recorded for Trenton Township as of March 2, 1720. a courthouse and jail were constructed in Trenton around 1720, and the Freeholders of Hunterdon County met annually in Trenton. Trenton became New Jersey's capital as of November 25, 1790, and the City of Trenton was formed within Trenton Township on November 13, 1792. Trenton Township was incorporated as one of New Jersey's initial group of 104 townships by an act of the New Jersey Legislature on February 21, 1798. On February 22, 1834, portions of Trenton Township were taken to form Ewing Township. The remaining portion of Trenton Township was absorbed by the City of Trenton on April 10, 1837. A series of annexations took place over a 50-year period, with the city absorbing South Trenton borough (April 14, 1851), portions of Nottingham Township (April 14, 1856), both the Borough of Chambersburg Township, and Millham Township (both on March 30, 1888), as well as Wilbur Borough (February 28, 1898). Portions of Ewing Township and Hamilton Township were annexed to Trenton on March 23, 1900." ~ Wikipedia