Le tremplin du Claret - Autrans - France
31T E 700236 N 5005077
Grenoble 1968 : que reste-t-il du site olympique d'Autrans ? Grenoble 1968: what remains of the Olympic site in Autrans?
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Autrans, situé sur le plateau du Vercors, a accueilli les compétitions de ski nordique durant les Jeux olympiques de Grenoble. Découvrez ce qu'il reste du site olympique de nos jours.

Les compétitions nordiques des JO de Grenoble se déroulèrent à Autrans (Isère), sur le plateau du Vercors. Les athlètes y ont concouru au cours de dix épreuves de fond, de saut combiné et de biathlon. Le tremplin de 70 mètres a été construit au sud du village, sur le versant nord de la colline du Claret."

" Autrans, located on the Vercors plateau, hosted Nordic skiing competitions during the Grenoble Olympic Games. Discover what remains of the Olympic site today.

The Nordic competitions of the Grenoble Olympics were held in Autrans (Isère), on the Vercors plateau. Athletes competed there in ten cross-country, combined jumping and biathlon events. The 70-metre springboard was built to the south of the village, on the north side of the Claret hill."

Type of publication: Radio

When was the article reported?: 02/07/2018