Eglise Notre Dame de Montreuil Bellay, France
30T E 715839 N 5223864
The collegiale is next to the chateau of Montreuil. La collegiale est à coté du chateau de Montreuil.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source 1090Architects:
Former chapel of the castle that has become a collegiate church, the Notre-Dame church which dates from the 15th century is a particularly harmonious specimen of the Angevin Gothic style. The frame of the single vessel with very domed vaults is devoid of features at the level of the levelings: only upturned features oppose the separation of the feet of chevrons forming firm. This insufficient provision could not prevent the sliding of the frame supports, while aggravating the cant of the gutter walls. A major consolidation campaign undertaken ten years ago has not brought the expected stability.

In addition to the definitive consolidation of the framework, the diagnosis aims to study the restoration of the west facade, the right turret of which remains unfinished, while the left turret, still intact on old engravings, has very important disorders due to the nature of the stone used.

source 1090Architectes :
Ancienne chapelle du château devenue collégiale, l’église Notre-Dame qui date du XVe siècle est un spécimen particulièrement harmonieux du style gothique angevin. La charpente du vaisseau unique aux voûtes très bombées est dépourvue d’entraits au niveau des arases : seuls des entraits retroussés s’opposent à l’écartement des pieds de chevrons formant fermes. Cette disposition insuffisante n’a pu empêcher le glissement des appuis de la charpente, tout en aggravant le dévers des murs gouttereaux. Une importante campagne de consolidation entreprise il y a une dizaine d’années n’a pas apporté la stabilité escomptée.

Outre la consolidation définitive de la charpente, le diagnostic a pour objet l’étude de la restauration de la façade ouest dont la tourelle de droite est restée inachevée, alors que la tourelle de gauche, encore intacte sur les gravures anciennes, présente de très importants désordres dus à la nature de la pierre employée.