St Wilfrid's Church - North Muskham, Nottinghamshire, UK
30U E 646578 N 5887703
St. Wilfrid's Church, North Muskham, part of a joint parish which includes the churches of Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Averham, St. Wilfrid's Church, Kelham and St. Wilfrid's Church, South Muskham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Prebend of North Muskham was founded between 1108 and 1114; it is therefore likely St Wilfrid’s church had been built by that date.

In the 15th century, Flemish weavers were introduced into the country, some of whom settled in North Muskham and wool production soon became a local industry. Wool merchant, John Barton of Holme, left a Will funding the construction of the North Aisle (a copy of which hangs in the church).

Restorations in 1906 include, the stone work and roof was repaired, and the old lead recast and re-laid, also, the old stained glass releaded The church was fully restored and reopened on the 4th May 1907 at a service attended by the Bishop. A recent addition to the church's amenities is the provision of a disabled toilet. Work is in process to replace the church chancel roof following a comprehensive theft of the lead . The three arches of the north arcade are supported on octagonal shafted pillars, probably the earliest in Nottingham and have stone seats round the bases which were used by the sick and infirm before benches were introduced into churches."

SOURCE - (visit link)

A very good account of the church history can be found on the Southwell & Nottingham Open Churches Project - (visit link)