Nathan Boone - Ash Grove, MO
15S E 448840 N 4133615
Nathan Boone. youngest son of Daniel, MO Ranger, Indian Scout, settled the Honey Wars, and signed many KS Indian treaties

County of site: Greene County
Location of site: Boone family cemetery, next to Nathan Boone cabin
Greene County Historical Site
Missouri State Parks, Missouri Department of Natural Resources
7850 N. State Hwy V, Ash Grove

Tombstone Text:

NATHAN BOONE
MISSOURI
Lieut. Colonel
2 Dragoons
War of 1812
1856

I have researched a lot about this family. many things, especially by the D.A.R. are wrong.
Daniel Morgan Boone came to the Spanish Territory of Montgomery in 1796, and asked for permission to colonize. Moses Austin had already done so.
The Spanish Commandant approved and in 1799 Daniel Morgan brought the families to MO (Not Daniel although he and Rebecca came along)
Nathan, the youngest son built for his wife, Olive, a "Mansion". Today this building is owned by Lindenwood University and passed off as "Daniel Boone's Home". Daniel Boone did die in this home, but it was never his, and he never lived there.
But the part that gets lost, is most of these men belong to the Army. And were re-assigned many times.
Nathan was a Captain in the Missouri Rangers, Daniel Morgan, his brother, was one of is Lieutenants, as was a nephew, James Callaway.
Another member of these Rangers was a man named John Colter. John Colter, was a member of the Lewis & Clark Corps of Discovery (another Army project) and transferred to the Rangers when he returned to MO. He was killed in the War of 1812 (as was James Callaway) and Nathan named one of his sons after him (John Colter Boone)
After the War of 1812, Nathan was assigned to a new commander William Clark, (yes of Lewis & Clark) and their mission was to solve the border disputes between MO and Iowa, called the "Honey Wars"...with the help of the Supreme Court of the U.S. they did.
Then Nathan was assigned to try to sign treaties with the KS and OK Indian tribes, why he moved to Ash Grove, MO.
In 1853 he resigned his commission and left the Army because of failing health, he died in 1856 on his farm.

More detail reading: Oklahoma Encyclopedia Nathan Boone IN OK War of 1812 Time Line

"During the War of 1812, Nathan served as a captain with the Missouri Rangers. He patrolled the frontier and helped build blockhouses for defense. Later, he served with the U.S. Dragoons and was commissioned as a captain. In 1820, Nathan was elected to serve as a delegate to the Missouri constitutional convention." ~ Historic Missourians

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1856

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Boone Family