Redding–Hill House - Keytesville, MO
15S E 505444 N 4365271
House is in bad shape, but new owners are determined to restore the old place. Also known as Hill Homestead; House of Seven Hills

County of house: Chariton County
Location of house: Finnell Dr & Ash St., Keytesville
Architect: William R. Redding
Built: 1832

"The Redding-Hill House at the north edge of Keytesville, Missouri, is a rambling, ten room, wood frame structure. It was built in a series of additions to what was originally a simple rectangular one story frarme house constructed in 1832. Additions to the building occurred over a period of about 44 years (1832 to ca. 1876)

"Original construction, now virtually buried in the fabric of the building, includes the first floor of the central section of the present house. Subsequent enlargements of the original modest-size house, described in chronological order are:
1) A two story east section, approximately square in plan, added to the original house (central section) in 1866.
2) A one story west section was added to the west wall of the central section before 1876.
3) A second floor over the original house (central section) was added after 1876.
4) Second floor and open tower pavilion on third floor level were added to the one story west section after 1876.
5) The disparate elements of this house are tied together by a large wooden porch that follows the irregular line of the facade (south wall) and wraps around onto the west and east sidewalls. The porch was added after 1876,

"The Redding-Hill House is significant primarily as an architectural curiosity being a composite residential structure built aver a period of about, 44 years (1832 to ca. 1876) and exhibiting the mid-nineteenth century response to the families I increase in size and means." ~ Missouri Office of Historic Preservation PDF page 122

If you go to the link above and scroll down to PDF page 122, the full history, and more important, a drawing of each section and how it relates to other sections in time and place, are displayed.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1832

Additional Dates of Construction:
1876, 1866

Architectural Period/Style: Rectangle - four Square Original Section ~ Additions: Georgian

Landscape Designer (if known): William Hill

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Rambling Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:

The original Owner and builder of the Redding-Hill Rouse, William R. Redding, came to Keyrtesvil1e, Missouri from Bedford, Virginia, as a young married man. He built the original part of the house, a simple rectangular one story structure, on a 60 acre farm tract in 1832. (The Brunswicker, Brunswick, Oct. 11, 1956, p. 1, cols. 2-4.)

"In 1854 his daughter, Elizabeth Redding, married Willlam E. Hill who became a prosperous banker and tobacco dealer in Keytesville. In 1872, three thears after the death of his first wife, Hill acquired the house. He married Miss Sallie Scott and they had five children. The name "House of Seven Hills" was applied to the house during this period of its history.

"In 1955 the house was purchased by Mr. and Hrs. Ben H. Kinkhorst. Mrs. Kinkhorst's great-grandmother was a first cousin of the original builder-owner, William R. Redding. Since the death of Mrs. Kinkhorst in 1962, the property has been owned jointly by her two daughters. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The house is now ownered by a young man determined to restore it.

Main Material of Construction: wood