Township Meeting Hall - Moland Township, MN
This corner stone was laid when this building was first built as a school.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) authorized this project, as long as most of the funds went not to material but labor, putting local men to work to support their families and bolster the local economy.

To follow WPA mandate to hire as many men as possible and keep material costs down the field stone picked from farm fields and used for building material. Workers who had been taught the old art of cutting blocks from stones cut stones. not to a set size but to a square shape. As long as the blocks had square edges they could be set in the walls so the wall come out equal.

The Clay County Historical Societies Newsletter says this about the process; “The Federal Government provided goggles for eye protection, a blacksmith, and a forge. The smith was kept busy making and sharpening chisels. He made the chisels from discarded automobile axles which provided the hardest steel available.”

The officials at the WPA used two architects, who had designed similar buildings across Minnesota because field stone concept fit with putting as many men to work as they could.
Year of construction: 1936

Full inscription: