Eglise Saint-Maurice de Souzay Champigny, France
30T E 726683 N 5235601
a beautiful church at the entrance to the Troglodyte village. une belle glise a l'entrée du village Troglodyte.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Tourist Office:
The Saint-Maurice church was entirely rebuilt during the 15th and 16th centuries in a flamboyant Gothic style. Nothing remains of the original 12th century building. In the 19th century the parish priest of Onésime Bariller, who was also a painter, dedicated himself to the embellishment and interior decoration of the church; one of his paintings is still on display there.

source Office de Tourisme :
L’église Saint-Maurice est entièrement rebâtie dans le courant des XVème et XVIème siècles dans un style gothique flamboyant. De l’édifice primitif du XIIème siècle il ne reste rien. Au XIXème siècle le curé de la paroisse Onésime Bariller qui est aussi peintre, se consacre à l’embellissement et à la décoration intérieure de l’église ; l’une de ses toiles y est encore exposée.