Carmel Heritage Society - Carmel, CA
The Carmel Heritage Society in Carmel, CA is housed in the First Murphy House.

"The Carmel Heritage Society is a non-profit organization serving the community of Carmel-by-the-Sea. Our mission is to protect, preserve and promote the cultural heritage of the community in a way that encourages public recognition and participation so that people will have a greater knowledge and appreciation of the community of Carmel-by-the-Sea and its sphere of influence.

The First Murphy House is owned by the City of Carmel-by-the-Sea and maintained by the Carmel Heritage Society. Residents and visitors can enjoy historic exhibits, and our growing research library consists of video and audio tapes, books, and periodicals about the history of Carmel. The First Murphy House is a unique place to meet friends and reminisce." (visit link)
Lincoln Street and 6th Avenue
Carmel, CA USA