1890 - Central Chambers - Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The date is located above the main entrance door, in close proximity to the roof. It can be seen above the decorated arch and under the peak of the fifth triangular structure from either the right or left.

Central Chambers National Historic Site of Canada is a splendid, 6 storey building, designed for commercial premises on the ground floor, and combined commercial and office premises above. The first two storeys form an arcuated base for three storeys of bay windows, culminating in a storey of Palladian windows set within decorative pediments. The building is faced with red brick, decorative tile, and metal framing for the many window openings.

Central Chambers was designated a national historic site of Canada because it is a particularly good example of the Queen Anne Revival Style, as expressed in commercial architecture.
The heritage value of the site resides in its splendid architectural design, in which the principles of the Queen Anne Revival style have been applied to commercial purposes and in the physical properties of the structure that illustrate that design. The building was constructed in 1890-93 to the designs of Ottawa architect J.J. Browne. It has always enjoyed a high profile location and is an important contributing element in the Confederation Square National Historic Site of Canada.

Reference: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1890