1928 - Victoria Building - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445271 N 5030144
Built by the Wellington Investment Company, the construction of the Victoria Building started in 1927 and ended in 1928. The building is described as a ten-storey structure defined by two principal façades with a brick and stone facing.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The date is located above the main entrance door and second storey arch window.

The Victoria Building stands in the heart of Ottawa, as part of the southern streetscape of Wellington Street, directly facing Parliament Hill. It is a large, ten-storey structure defined by two principal façades with a brick and stone facing. Regular windows framed by projecting vertical bands of brickwork emphasize the vertical sweep of its tripartite composition. Decorative elements include the two-storey limestone base that provides the dominant horizontal element, and the striping effect at the top of the façade. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The Victoria Building is associated with Ottawa’s early 20th century change from a lumber trade based economy to one increasingly dependent on the business of government. Built by the Wellington Investments Company the building was used by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation as its national headquarters from 1938 to 1964. The coordinating and planning of a national radio network, and later a national television network was planned in the building. In 1973, the government of Canada purchased the building, and it now houses subsidiary offices of the Senate and the Library of Parliament. The Victoria Building was an early high-rise building that prompted the federal government to take a more active role in local planning development and height restrictions through the Federal District Commission.

Reference: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1928