Ontario Bank Building - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445314 N 5030170
The Union Bank Building, located on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario, has a three storey, Romanesque Revival façade, characterized by round headed arches, and a turreted roofline with central pediment and robust sculptural decoration.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Union Bank Building, situated on Wellington Street opposite the Parliamentary Precinct in Ottawa, is a sturdy, modestly scaled stone structure. Richly ornamented, it has a three storey, Romanesque Revival façade characterized by round headed arches, and a turreted roofline with central pediment and robust sculptural decoration. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical Value:

The Union Bank Building is associated with Wellington Street’s late 19th century status as Bankers’ Row. The building’s south side was then lined with richly ornamented banks, clubs and financial institutions in the Second empire and Richardsonian Romanesque style. The Union Bank Building remains as a link to Wellington Street’s commercial past."

Reference: (visit link)
Public/Private: Private