Chateau - Montreuil Bellay, France
30T E 715832 N 5223836
a castle and a church in an impregnable enclosure. un chateau et une eglise dans une enceinte imprenable.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Chateau Montreuil:
The first citadel was built in the eleventh century by Foulque Nerra, Count of Anjou, on the foundations of a Roman oppidum. Tireless warrior, insatiable builder, Foulque Nerra, known as the Black Falcon, belongs to the close circle of the faithful of the King of France, Hughes Capet.

From his descendants was born the Plantagenêt dynasty which reigned over England from 1154 to 1485, and in particular: Geoffroy Plantagenêt, Henri II Plantagenêt and his wife Aliénor d'Aquitaine, Richard Coeur de Lion, Jean sans Terre ... Some of their recumbent figures can be found at Fontevraud Abbey.

Foulques Nerra entrusts the citadel to its vassal Giraud Berlay, now Bellay, and Montreuil-Bellay gains its reputation as an impregnable place on the front of the struggles between the throne of Angletere and the crown of France. It will take a seat of three years, between 1148 and 1151, to allow Geoffroy Plantagenêt, Count of Anjou, to reduce the resistance which opposes him Giraud II Berlay.

The Berlay's attachment to the crown of France led King Philippe Auguste in 1208 and King Louis VIII in 1224 to hold court at the Château de Montreuil-Bellay.

In the thirteenth century, Montreuil-Bellay, surrounded by the immense forests of the Seigneurie, was a great center for venison and falconry. The sumptuous festivals multiply there.

In the fourteenth century the Hundred Years War began. The hungry populations take refuge in the moats of the Castle and in the neighboring monasteries, while the Lord of Montreuil-Bellay, Guillaume de Melun-Tancarville died gloriously in 1415 at the battle of Agincourt. Her grandson, Guillaume d'Harcourt, married Yolande de Laval, sister-in-law of King René.

Henri II of Orleans, Duke of Longueville, inherits the Castle. Ambassador, he signed in 1648 the Treaty of Westphalia which ended the Thirty Years War. His wife, Geneviève de Condé, instigator of the Fronde with his brother, the Grand Condé, was forced by Louis XIV into exile behind the walls of his Château de Montreuil-Bellay. She brings with her many admirers, including La Rochefoucault and Turenne, to get bored.

The Wars of Religion broke out: Catholics and Protestants would come in turn to stock up on weapons and ammunition at Montreuil-Bellay.

During the Revolution, Jean-Bretagne de La Trémoille, Lord of Montreuil-Bellay, remained faithful to King Louis XVI. His heavy charge of Marshal kept him away from his Castle which was requisitioned and transformed into a prison for women monarchists.

After the Revolution, the Castle was bought by a wealthy trader from Saumur whose daughter married Baron Alexandre Adrien de Grandmaison, Officer of the Guard of Charles X. These would restore the Castle, which they would bequeath to their nephew Georges de Grandmaison, great grandson of General Mouton, Count of Lobau, Marshal of France, aide-de-camp to the Emperor Napoleon 1st.

Georges de Grandmaison, mayor of Montreuil-Bellay for 16 years and parliamentarian for the district of Saumur for almost half a century, opened the Château to the wounded in the War of 14-18. Nearly 1,200 soldiers will be treated in this unusual hospital.

The Castle still belongs today to the same family which strives to maintain it to share its glorious history and beauty.

source Chateau Montreuil :
La première citadelle est construite au onzième siècle par Foulque Nerra, Comte d'Anjou, sur les fondations d'un oppidum romain. Infatigable guerrier, insatiable bâtisseur, Foulque Nerra, dit le Faucon Noir, appartient au cercle étroit des fidèles du Roi de France, Hughes Capet.

De sa descendance naît la dynastie des Plantagenêt qui règne sur l'Angleterre de 1154 à 1485, et notamment : Geoffroy Plantagenêt, Henri II Plantagenêt et son épouse Aliénor d'Aquitaine, Richard Coeur de Lion, Jean sans Terre ... Certains de leurs gisants se trouvent à l'Abbaye de Fontevraud.

Foulques Nerra confie la citadelle à son vassal Giraud Berlay, devenu Bellay, et Montreuil-Bellay gagne sa réputation de place imprenable sur le front des luttes entre le trône d'Angletere et la couronne de France. Il faudra un siège de trois ans, entre 1148 et 1151, pour permettre à Geoffroy Plantagenêt, Comte d’Anjou, de réduire la résistance que lui oppose Giraud II Berlay.

L'attachement des Berlay à la couronne de France conduit le Roi Philippe Auguste en 1208 et le Roi Louis VIII en 1224 à tenir leur cour au Château de Montreuil-Bellay.

Au treizème siècle, Montreuil-Bellay, entouré des immenses forêts de la Seigneurie, est un grand centre de vennerie et de fauconnerie. Les fêtes fastueuses s'y multiplient.

Au quatorzième siècle débute la Guerre de Cent Ans. Les populations affamées se réfugient dans les douves du Château et dans les monastères voisins, tandis que le Seigneur de Montreuil-Bellay, Guillaume de Melun-Tancarville meurt glorieusement en 1415 à la bataille d'Azincourt. Son petit-fils, Guillaume d'Harcourt, épouse Yolande de Laval, belle soeur du Roi René.

Henri II d'Orléans, Duc de Longueville, hérite du Château. Ambassadeur, celui-ci signera en 1648 le traité de Westphalie qui met fin à la Guerre de Trente Ans. Son épouse, Geneviève de Condé, instigatrice de la Fronde avec son frère, le Grand Condé, est contrainte par Louis XIV à l'exil derrière les murailles de son Château de Montreuil-Bellay. Elle entraîne avec elle ses nombreux admirateurs, dont La Rochefoucault et Turenne, pour se désennuyer.

Les Guerres de Religions éclatent : catholiques et protestants viendront tour à tour se ravitailler en armes et munitions à Montreuil-Bellay.

Au cours de la Révolution, Jean-Bretagne de La Trémoille, Seigneur de Montreuil-Bellay, reste fidèle au Roi Louis XVI. Sa lourde charge de Maréchal le tient éloigné de son Château qui sera réquisitionné et transformé en prison pour femmes monarchistes.

Après la Révolution, le Château est acheté par un riche commerçant de Saumur dont la fille épouse le Baron Alexandre Adrien de Grandmaison, Officier de la garde de Charles X. Ceux-ci remettront en état le Château qu'ils lègueront à leur neveu Georges de Grandmaison, arrière petit-fils du Général Mouton, Comte de Lobau, Maréchal de France, aide de camp de l'Empereur Napoléon 1er.

Georges de Grandmaison, maire de Montreuil-Bellay pendant 16 ans et parlementaire de l'arrondissement de Saumur pendant près d'un demi-siècle, ouvre le Château aux blessés de la Guerre de 14-18. Près de 1.200 soldats seront soignés dans cet hôpital insolite.

Le Château appartient aujourd'hui encore à la même famille qui s'efforce de l'entretenir pour en partager l'histoire glorieuse et la beauté.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00109195

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Château

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Pays de la Loire ; Maine-et-Loire (49) ; Montreuil-Bellay

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): CHATEAU

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 11e siècle, 13e siècle, 14e siècle, 17e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Château y compris les parties subsistantes du mur d'enceinte (cad. BI 16, 87, 96) : classement par arrêté du 18 juin 1979

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 06/18/1979

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no