Hawa Mahal - Jaipur, India
43R E 582112 N 2978282
[EN] The Palace of the Winds (Hawa Mahal) is a building built at the end of the 18th century in Jaipur, capital of Rajasthan in India. It is considered one of the wonders of Radjoute architecture. [FR] Le palais des vents (Hawa Mahal) est un bâtiment construit à la fin du XVIIIe siècle à Jaipur, capitale du Rajasthan en Inde. Il est considéré comme l'une des merveilles de l'architecture radjpoute.
Location: India

"Built in red and pink sandstone, the palace is on the edge of the City Palace in Jaipur and extends to the royal harem.

The palace was built in 1799 by mahârâja Sawâi Pratap Singh who had been impressed by the unique structure of the Khetri Mahal also known as the “palace of the winds” of Jhunjhunu, another city in Rajasthan. The Palace of the Winds was reputed to be the favorite place of Maharaja Jai Singh III.

The building was designed by architect Lal Chand Ustad on the model of the crown of Krishna, the Hindu god.

In 2006, restoration and renovation work on the palace was undertaken, after a 50-year hiatus, to rejuvenate the monument at an estimated cost of Rs 4,568 million. To do this, the patronage of Indian companies was called upon.

The building is maintained by the archaeological department of the Government of Rajasthan.

The palace is a five-storey pyramid-shaped monument that rises 15 m. The first three floors of the structure are the width of a single room, while the first and second floors have additional balconies.

Its unique five-story facade resembles a honeycomb of a beehive with its multiple Jharokhâ decorated with intricate lattices, stone jalis and - it seems - 953 small windows with wooden shutters.

The initial intention was to allow the ladies of the royal harem to observe daily life in the street below without being seen, because they had to strictly obey the practice of "purdah". These finely carved cloisters also allowed, by venturi effect, a relatively cooler air to circulate through the building during the torrid summers of this region.

The palace of the winds is built in red sandstone and pink sand, in harmony with the decor of the other monuments of the pink city, nickname given to Jaipur. Its architectural style is one of the illustrations of the fusion of Rajput (Hindu) and Mughal (Islamic) architecture. The Rajput style is illustrated by the domed canopies, the fluted pillars, the lotus and the floral motifs, the Islamic style is represented by the work of inlaid stone, by the jalis and the arches (while its counterpart the Palace of the Winds of Fatehpur-Sikri or Panch Mahal has flat roofs. "